Call or WhatsApp Harry · 07788 861536

Electrician serving Liverpool & MerseysideNAPIT approved · 5.0 on Google

EICR certificates

EICR and Electrical Safety Certificates in Liverpool

An EICR is a full electrical inspection and test of your home. You get a written report with anything that needs fixing coded and explained in plain English, not just a list of numbers.

NAPIT approved5.0 on Google from 17 reviews

A burnt connection found by Harry Radford during an electrical inspection
Guide price
From £150
Who for
Homes, buyers, landlords
Tested to
BS 7671
Report
Every code explained

Get a free quote from Harry

Opens WhatsApp ready to send. Harry gets back to you himself.

Prefer a text? or call 07788 861536

Who it is for

When to get an EICR

An EICR is worth doing before something goes wrong, not after.

  • You are buying an older house

    A survey does not test the wiring. An EICR tells you what you are taking on before you complete.

  • You are selling and the buyer has asked

    Buyers and their solicitors often ask for an electrical safety certificate.

  • You rent the property out

    Private landlords in England need an EICR at least every five years by law.

  • No one has checked the wiring in ten years

    For homes you live in, the usual guidance is an inspection about every ten years.

  • Breakers that trip for no clear reason

    Regular tripping can be a sign of a fault the inspection will find.

  • Scorch marks, buzzing or a burning smell

    These need looking at straight away. Switch off the circuit and get it checked.

What is included

What the inspection covers

Each line below is part of a standard EICR.

What should be on an electrician's quote
Written priceEICR certificates
  1. 01Fuse board inspectionThe consumer unit opened up, connections checked for heat damage and tightness, and protective devices checked.
  2. 02Every circuit testedInsulation, continuity and earth fault loop tests on each circuit, to BS 7671.
  3. 03RCD testingEach RCD tested to make sure it trips fast enough to protect you.
  4. 04Earthing and bonding checkedThe main earth and the bonding to gas and water pipes checked.
  5. 05Sample of sockets, switches and lights openedAccessories opened up to check for loose, burnt or damaged connections.
  6. 06Visual check throughoutDamaged sockets, old cable, missing covers and anything else that is not right.
  7. 07Written report with codesAnything found is coded C1, C2, C3 or FI, with a plain-English note on what it means.
  8. 08Price for any fixesIf anything needs fixing, Harry gives you a separate price. You do not have to use him for the work.

How it runs

How it works on the day

Most homes are inspected in a single visit.

  1. BeforeBook a timeTell Harry the size of the property and how many fuse boards there are. He confirms the price and a date.
  2. MorningInspectionHarry looks over the board and a sample of accessories with the power on.
  3. AfternoonTestingCircuits are tested with the power off for parts of the visit, so plan around fridges and computers.
  4. AfterReport and next stepsYou get the written report, with any codes explained and a price for any fixes.

Price guide

What an EICR costs

The price depends on the size of the property and the number of circuits and fuse boards.

JobWhat it coversGuide price
EICR, up to 3 bedOne fuse board, full inspection, testing and written report£150
EICR, 4 bedOne fuse board£180
EICR, 5 bed or moreOne fuse board£200
Extra fuse boardA second board, such as a garage or flat sub-board+ £60
Fixes found on the reportPriced separately, with no obligationQuoted after the report

These are Harry's own starting prices. Every home is different, so Harry looks at the job and confirms a fixed price before any work starts. Quotes are free, and nothing is booked until you have agreed the price.

Questions

Questions about
EICRs

Not sure what you need? Send Harry a photo and he will tell you.

WhatsApp Harry
What is an EICR?

An EICR (Electrical Installation Condition Report) is a full inspection and test of the fixed wiring in a property. It checks the fuse board, circuits, sockets, switches and earthing, and records anything that is unsafe or out of date.

How much does an EICR cost?

An EICR from Harry is £150 for a home of up to 3 bedrooms with one fuse board, £180 for 4 bedrooms and £200 for 5 or more. Each extra fuse board is £60. Harry confirms the price before booking.

How long is an EICR valid for?

For a rented home in England, up to five years. For a home you live in, the usual guidance is about ten years, or when the house changes hands. The inspector may recommend a shorter gap if the wiring is older.

How long does an EICR take?

A typical house takes a few hours. Larger homes, more circuits or a second fuse board take longer.

What do the EICR codes C1, C2 and C3 mean?

C1 means danger present and needs making safe straight away. C2 means potentially dangerous and needs fixing. C3 means improvement recommended. FI means further investigation is needed. Any C1, C2 or FI makes the report unsatisfactory.

Do I need an EICR to sell my house?

It is not a legal requirement for selling in England, but buyers and their solicitors often ask for one. Having one ready can stop questions holding up the sale.

Who can do an EICR?

A qualified, competent electrician with the right test equipment. Harry is a NAPIT approved electrician.

Areas covered

EICR certificates across Liverpool and Merseyside

Harry is based in Halewood and covers Liverpool, Halewood, Huyton, Widnes, Runcorn, St Helens, Kirkby, Bootle, Crosby, Maghull, Formby and Ormskirk. Not sure if you are in range? Send your postcode on WhatsApp.

Free quote

Want a fixed price on your EICR?

WhatsApp
07788 861536
Based
Halewood, Liverpool L26
Sent with form: Booking · eicr

Get a free quote

What do you need? Tick all that apply
Best time to ring you

Your message opens ready to send. Harry gets back to you himself.